Arsenaria caidalis (Hampson, 1900)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Arsenaria
SPECIES caidalis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1900)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONConstantia caidalis, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, Biskra.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1900b. New Palaearctic Pyralidae. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1900(2):369–401, pl. 3.
PAGINATION 379–380

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
strobilacalis (Chrétien, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
United Arab Emirates   Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 477

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Libya, Morocco, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Amaranthaceae Halocnemum strobilaceum Algeria Leraut P. 2004b. Contribution à l'étude des genres apparentés à Hypotia Zeller (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae). - Revue française d'Entomologie (N. S.) 26(3):97–108. 106