Hypotia leonalis (Oberthür, 1887)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Hypotia
SPECIES leonalis
AUTHOR(Oberthür, 1887)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONStemmatophora Leonalis Ch. Obthr.
TYPE LOCALITYAlgeria, Biskra, v.1885, leg. L. Bleuse; Méchéria, iii.1886, leg. Lahaye.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Oberthür C. 1887–1888. Descriptions de nouvelles espèces de Lépidoptères algériens. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France (6) 7:xlvii–xlix, lvii–lix, lxvii–lxviii, lxxvi, lxxxiii–lxxxiv, xcix–c.
PAGINATION lxxvi

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
fasciatalis (Chrétien, 1917) Synonym of species
subochrealis (Ragonot, 1891) Synonym of species
syrticolalis (Ragonot, 1887) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913–1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(94):247–258; (95): 392–402. 400

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Tunisia.

Host Plants

Unknown