Hypotia vulgaris (Butler, 1881)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Hypotia
SPECIES vulgaris
AUTHOR(Butler, 1881)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHypotia vulgaris, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYPakistan, Kurrachee [Karachi], xii.1879 and iv.1880.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) 5 Syntypes, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1881g. On a collection of Lepidoptera from Western India, Beloochistan, and Afghanistan. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1881:602–624.
PAGINATION 621 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
benderalis (Amsel, 1949) Synonym of species
eremialis (Swinhoe, 1889) Synonym of species
mauretanica Leraut, 2007 Synonym of species
qatarica Leraut, 2007 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mauritania   Leraut P. 2007a. Description de nouveaux Pyralinae (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae). - Revue française d'Entomologie (N. S.) 29(1):21–31. 31 (as mauritanica)
Mauritania   Leraut P. 2004a. Contribution à l'étude du genre Hypotia Zeller (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae). - Revue française d'Entomologie (N. S.) 26(2):77–96. 82
Oman   Pelham-Clinton E. C. 1977. Pyralidae from Oman: specimens in the Royal Scottish Museum, Edinburgh. - Journal of Oman Studies pecial Rep. 1:177–178. 178 (as benderalis)
Qatar   Leraut P. 2007a. Description de nouveaux Pyralinae (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae). - Revue française d'Entomologie (N. S.) 29(1):21–31. 31 (as qatarica)
Saudi Arabia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257–283, pl. 10. 273

Notes:  Oriental: Pakistan; Palaearctic: Iran.

Host Plants

Unknown