Aglossa aglossalis (Ragonot, 1892)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Aglossa
SPECIES aglossalis
AUTHOR(Ragonot, 1892)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONCrocalia aglossalis
TYPE LOCALITY[India], Kurachee.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide Sauter MP19, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Ragonot E.-L. 1892a. Essai sur a classification des Pyralites. Note supplémentaire et rectificative. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 60:599–662.
PAGINATION 635

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
africana (Rothschild, 1921) Synonym of species
exigualis (Chrétien, 1911) Synonym of species
exsculpta Meyrick, 1937 Synonym of species
latidorsalis (Turati, 1929) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Rebel H. & Zerny H. 1917. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der mit Unterstützung der kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien aus der Erbschaft Treitl von F. Werner unternommenen zoologischen Expedition nach dem anglo-ägyptischen Sudan (Kordofan), 1914. 1. Lepidoptera. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 93:423–446, pl. 1. 440
Ethiopia   Amsel H. G. 1963. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Äthiopien. - Stuttgarter Beiträge zur Naturkunde 121:1–12. 2
Niger   Rothschild W. 1921b. On the Lepidoptera collected by Capt. A. Buchanan in Northern Nigeria and the Southern Sahara in 1919–1920. Geometridae. - Novitates Zoologicae 28(2):215–229. 225 (as africana)
Saudi Arabia   Amsel H. G. 1958. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Nordost-Arabien der Ausbeute A. S. Talhouk. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 17(1):61–82, pl. 5. 73
Sudan   Warren W. & Rothschild W. 1905. Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:21–33, pl. 4. 29
United Arab Emirates   Asselbergs J. 2008. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Pyraloidea. – In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):469–561. 483

Notes:  Oriental: India, Pakistan; Palaearctic: Iran, Iraq, Libya, Tunisia.

Host Plants

Unknown