Aglossa rhodalis Hampson, 1906

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Aglossa
SPECIES rhodalis
AUTHORHampson, 1906
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAglossa rhodalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Northern Cape], Cape Colony, Deelfontein, leg. Hoggett.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 5♂, 4♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1906b. On new Thyrididae and Pyralidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 17(97):112–147; (98): 189–222; (99): 253–269; (100): 344–359.
PAGINATION 218

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
rubrovittata (Grünberg, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913–1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(94):247–258; (95): 392–402. 399
Namibia   Grünberg K. 1910c. In: Schultze, L.: Zoologische und anthropologische Ergebnisse einer Forschungsreise in westlichen und zentralen Südafrika. Vierter Band. Systematik und Tiergeographie. - Denkschriften der medizinisch naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Jena 16(4):1–370, pls. 1–12 [Chapter pagination: 91–146]. 142 (as rubrovittata)
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1906b. On new Thyrididae and Pyralidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 17(97):112–147; (98): 189–222; (99): 253–269; (100): 344–359. 218

Host Plants

Unknown