Loryma basalis (Walker, 1866)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Loryma
SPECIES basalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1866)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAglossa basalis
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, leg. Argent.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1866a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXIV.– Supplement Part 4. - — 34 (1965):i–iv, 1121–1533.
PAGINATION 1250 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aldabrensis (Legrand, 1966) Synonym of species
atribasalis (Ragonot, 1891) Synonym of species
dentibasalis (Warren, 1914) Synonym of species
punctilimbalis (Ragonot, 1891) Synonym of species
pyrosalis (Legrand, 1966) Synonym of species
signaticosta de Joannis, 1927 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 206
Eritrea   de Joannis J. 1913. Materiali per lo studio della fauna Eritrea raccolti nel 1902–03 dal Dott. A. Andreini. Lépidoptères. Heterocera. - Bollettino della Società entomologica italiana 44 (1912):115–147. 146
Ethiopia   Rougeot P. C. 1984. Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1976–1982. Fascicule II. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)128:1–93, pls. 1–18. 8
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1916a. In Poulton, E. B. On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91–182, pls. 1–2. 171
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2005. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1–2):137–180. 140
Madagascar   Hampson G. F. 1896c. On the classification of three subfamilies of moths of the family Pyralidae: Epipaschiinae, Endotrichinae and Pyralinae. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1896:451–550. 506
Mozambique   Ragonot E.-L. 1891b. Essai sur une classification des Pyralites. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 60:15–114. 29 (as atribasalis)
Rwanda   Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3)7:121–240. 206
Seychelles Aldabra Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1–210, pls. 1–16. 91 (as aldabrensis)
South Africa   Walker F. 1866a. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXXIV.– Supplement Part 4. - — 34 (1965):i–iv, 1121–1533. 1250
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 59
South Africa Gauteng Hampson G. F. 1898c. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7)1:158–164. 161
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 59
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 59
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i–iv, 1–273, pls. 1–63. 59

Host Plants

Unknown