Heteroschista nigranalis Warren, 1903

Permalink

FAMILY Thyrididae
SUBFAMILY Siculodinae
GENUS Heteroschista
SPECIES nigranalis
AUTHORWarren, 1903
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHeteroschista nigranalis spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Nigeria], Niger, Agberi, 18.vii.1901, leg. W. J. Ansorge [label under type specimen states: Oguta, see Whalley 1971: 84].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 8289♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Warren W. 1903c. New African Thyrididae and Geometridae in the Tring museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 10:271-278.
PAGINATION 271

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lenistrialis (Hampson, 1906) Synonym of species
monotonicata (Strand, 1913) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1-198, pls 1-68. 84
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1-198, pls 1-68. 84
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1-198, pls 1-68. 84
Côte d'Ivoire   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1-198, pls 1-68. 84
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1913d. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IV. (Verschiedene Familien). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A) (1912)(12):30-84, pls 1-2. 60 (as monotonicata)
Gambia   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1-198, pls 1-68. 84
Ghana   Hampson G. F. 1906b. On new Thyrididae and Pyralidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 17(97):112-147; (98): 189-222; (99): 253-269; (100): 344-359. 114 (as lenistrialis)
Liberia   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1-198, pls 1-68. 84
Nigeria   Warren W. 1903c. New African Thyrididae and Geometridae in the Tring museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 10:271-278. 271
Sierra Leone   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1-198, pls 1-68. 84
Uganda   Whalley P. E. S. 1971. The Thyrididae (Lepidoptera) of Africa and its islands. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. - Bulletin of the British Museum of natural History (Entomology) Supplement 17:1-198, pls 1-68. 84

Host Plants

Unknown