Loryma sentiusalis Walker, 1859

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Loryma
SPECIES sentiusalis
AUTHORWalker, 1859
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLoryma Sentiusalis
TYPE LOCALITYAfrica E & W [not Australia as stated in the original description].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1859d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XIX.– Pyralides. - — 19:i–iv, 799–1036.
PAGINATION 891 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
monotaenialis (Ragonot, 1891) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  

Host Plants

Unknown