Loryma recusata (Walker, 1864)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Loryma
SPECIES recusata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1864)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBeria recusata, n. s.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malaysia], Sarawak, leg. A. R. Wallace.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, OUMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1864c. Catalogue of the Heterocerous Lepidopterous Insects collected at Sarawak, in Borneo, by Mr. A. R. Wallace, with descriptions of new species. - Journal of the Linnean Society of London. Zoology 7(2):160–198.
PAGINATION 62 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
philornis (Meyrick, 1937) Synonym of species
venosella (Walker, 1866) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i–xxi, 1–385.  

Notes:  Oriental: Indonesia (Java), Malaysia (Sarawak), Sri Lanka. The record of South Africa needs confirmation.

Host Plants

Unknown