Eloeidiphilos adustalis (Hampson, 1917)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Galleriinae
GENUS Eloeidiphilos
SPECIES adustalis
AUTHOR(Hampson, 1917)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEpimorius adustalis n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. W. G. Clements.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 4♂, 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1917a. A classification of the Pyralidae, subfamily Gallerianae. - Novitates Zoologicae 24(1):17-58.
PAGINATION 46

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aliberti Praviel, 1938 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Benin   Praviel G. 1938. Eloeidiphilos Aliberti Praviel. - In: Alibert H., Etude sur les Insectes parasites du Palmier à huile au Dahomey. - Revue International de Botanique Appliquée et d'Agriculture Tropicale 18(207):745-773. 762 (as aliberti)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Meyrick E. 1932b. Entomological Expedition to Abyssinia, 1926-7. Microlepidoptera. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 80(1):107-120. 383
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Ghesquière J. 1943. A propos de quelques Galleriadae palmicoles éthiopiens et orientaux. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 37(1):97-101. 98
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1917a. A classification of the Pyralidae, subfamily Gallerianae. - Novitates Zoologicae 24(1):17-58. 46
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1917a. A classification of the Pyralidae, subfamily Gallerianae. - Novitates Zoologicae 24(1):17-58. 46

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Arecaceae Elaeis guineensis Congo, DR Meyrick E. 1933a. Exotic Microlepidoptera 4. - — 4(12-14):353-448. 383