Tirathaba rufivena (Walker, 1864)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Galleriinae
GENUS Tirathaba
SPECIES rufivena
AUTHOR(Walker, 1864)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLamoria ? rufivena
TYPE LOCALITY[Malaysia, Borneo], Sarawak.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1864b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXX.- Tineites. - — 30:i-iv, 837-1096.
PAGINATION 960 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
acrocausta (Meyrick, 1897) Synonym of species
distorta (Turner, 1937) Synonym of species
fuscolimbalis (Snellen, 1901) Synonym of species
ignivena Hampson, 1917 Synonym of species
rufovenalis (Snellen, 1880) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Seychelles Aldabra Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1-130, 32 pls. 55

Notes:  Australaisa: Australia; Oriental: Indonesia (Java, Sulawesi), Malaysia (Borneo), Papua New Guinea.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Palmae Cocos nucifera   Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1-130, 32 pls. 55