Pyralis farinalis Linnaeus, 1758

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Pyralis
SPECIES farinalis
AUTHORLinnaeus, 1758
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONP.[halaena] Pyralis farinalis
TYPE LOCALITYEurope.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Linnaeus C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, .... Tomus I. Editio Decima, Reformata. - — :i-iv, 1-824.
PAGINATION 533 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
domesticalis (Zeller, 1847) Synonym of species
erecta (Fourcroy, 1785) Synonym of species
farinatus (Haworth, 1811) Synonym of species
fraterna Butler, 1879 Synonym of species
meridionalis Schmidt, 1934 Synonym of species
orientalis Amsel, 1961 Synonym of species
tenerifensis Rebel, 1906 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Lesotho   Joannis J. de 1927. Pyralidae d'Afrique australe, principalement du district de Lourenço-Marques. - Bulletin de la Société lépidoptérologique de Genève 5(4):181-256. 239
Mali   Poltavsky A. N., Kravchenko V. D., Traore M. M., Traore S. F., Gergely P., Witt T. J., Sulak H., Beck R. H.-T., Junnila A., Revay E. E., Doumbia S., Beier J. C. & Müller G. C. 2018b. The Pyraloidea (Lepidoptera) fauna of the woody savannah belt in Mali, West Africa. - Zootaxa 4457:39-69. 62
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha Saint Helena Wollaston T. V. 1879. Notes on the Lepidoptera of St. Helena, with descriptions of new species. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 3(15):219-233; (17): 329-343; (18): 415-441. 330
Seychelles Praslin Hampson G. F. 1908a. On the moths collected during the cruise of the "Valhalla" during the winter 1905-06 by Mr. E. G. B. Meade-Waldo. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 1(6):474-491. 486
Seychelles Mahé Legrand H. 1966. Lépidoptères des îles Seychelles et d'Aldabra. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)37 (1965):1-210, pls 1-16. 90
South Africa Gauteng Hampson G. F. 1898c. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(2):158-164. 164
South Africa   Zeller P. C. 1852b. Lepidoptera Microptera, quae J. A. Wahlberg in Caffrorum terra collegit. - Kongliga Svenska Vetenskaps-Akademiens Nye Handlingar (Ser. 3) 40:1-120. 22
Yemen   Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31-130, pl. 1. 110
Zimbabwe     R. Butler

Notes:  Cosmopolitan.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Stored products (grain, rice...)   Linnaeus C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna Tria Naturae, .... Tomus I. Editio Decima, Reformata. - — :i-iv, 1-824. 533

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Ichneumonidae Venturia canescens   Rousse P. & Villemant C. 2012. Ichneumons in Reunion Island: a catalogue of the local Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) species, including 15 new taxa and a key to species. - Zootaxa 3278:1-57.