Pyralis flavicapitalis Hampson, 1906

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Pyralis
SPECIES flavicapitalis
AUTHORHampson, 1906
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPyralis flavicapitalis, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. W. G. Clements.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hampson G. F. 1906b. On new Thyrididae and Pyralidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 17(97):112-147; (98): 189-222; (99): 253-269; (100): 344-359.
PAGINATION 256

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
praedicta Ghesquière, 1942 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Ghesquière J. 1942a. Lépidoptères Microlépidoptères (deuxième partie). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Zoologie [3, Arthropodes] section 2, Catalogues raisonnés (3) 7:121-240. 209 (as praedicta)
Sierra Leone   Hampson G. F. 1906b. On new Thyrididae and Pyralidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 17(97):112-147; (98): 189-222; (99): 253-269; (100): 344-359. 256

Host Plants

Unknown