Pyralis fumipennis Butler, 1889

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Pyralinae
GENUS Pyralis
SPECIES fumipennis
AUTHORButler, 1889
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPyralis fumipennis
TYPE LOCALITYIndia, Dharmsala.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1889a. Illustrations of typical specimens of Lepidoptera Heterocera in the collection of the British Museum. - — 7:1-124; pls 121-138.
PAGINATION 91; pl. 134, fig. 11 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
minimalis Hampson, 1893 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i-xxi, 1-385.  

Notes:  Oriental: India, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown