Ancylosis cinnamomella (Duponchel, 1836)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Ancylosis
SPECIES cinnamomella
AUTHOR(Duponchel, 1836)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPhycis cinnamomella. Mihi
TYPE LOCALITYFrance S, near Montpellier.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Duponchel P. A. J. 1836. In: Godart J. B. & Duponchel, P. A. J., Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères ou papillons de France. Tome dixième. - — 10:1-385, pls 267-285.
PAGINATION 195; pl. 279, fig. 4 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
bichordella (Ragonot, 1887) Synonym of species
byzacaenicella Ragonot, 1887 Synonym of species
cephella Ragonot, 1901 Synonym of species
ciliciella (Caradja, 1910) Synonym of species
dilutella (Treitschke, 1832) Synonym of species
ecbataniella Amsel, 1954 Synonym of species
ferrugineolineella (Turati, 1934) Synonym of species
flammella Ragonot, 1887 Synonym of species
fuliginosa (Rothschild, 1913) Synonym of species
labeonella (Staudinger, 1859) Synonym of species
lividella (Ragonot, 1887) Synonym of species
nigrella Caradja, 1916 Synonym of species
nigrorubella Roesler, 1970 Synonym of species
ormuzdella Amsel, 1954 Synonym of species
persicolella Amsel, 1951 Synonym of species
pictella (Turati, 1922) Synonym of species
roseopennella Ragonot, 1901 Synonym of species
tunesella (Caradja, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Gozmány L. A. 1960b. The results of the zoological collecting trip to Egypt in 1957, of the Natural History Museum, Budapest. 8. Egyptian Microlepidoptera II. - Annales historico-naturales Musei nationalis hungarici 52:411-421. 412 (as tunesella)
Yemen   Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31-130, pl. 1. 105 (as cephella)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Armenia, Central and South Europe, Iran, Iraq, Kazakhstan, Lebanon, Mongolia, North Africa, Palestine, Russia, Syria, Turkey.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Crassulaceae Sedum acre   Roesler R.-U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. - In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i-xvi, 1-752; 1-137, pls 1-170. 319
Asteraceae Artemisia campestris   Roesler R.-U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. - In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i-xvi, 1-752; 1-137, pls 1-170. 319
Plantaginaceae Globularia sp.   Roesler R.-U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. - In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i-xvi, 1-752; 1-137, pls 1-170. 319