Cadra figulilella (Gregson, 1871)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Cadra
SPECIES figulilella
AUTHOR(Gregson, 1871)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONEphestia Figulilella
TYPE LOCALITY[United Kingdom], Liverpool.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes "plentiful", BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Gregson C. S. 1871. Description of an Ephestia new to science. - The Entomologist 5(94-95):385.
PAGINATION 385 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ernestinella (Turati, 1927) Synonym of species
ficulella (Barrett, 1875) Synonym of species
gypsella (Ragonot, 1887) Synonym of species
milleri (Zeller, 1876) Synonym of species
venosella (Turati, 1926) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cape Verde   Báez M. & García A. 2005. Lepidoptera. - In: Arechavaleta M., Zurita N., Marrero M. C. & Martín J. L. (eds). Lista preliminar de especies silvestres de Cabo Verde (hongos, plantas y animales terrestres). - — :1-155; chapter pagination 87-90. 90
Namibia   Mey W. 2007e. Phycitinae (Lepidoptera, Pyralidae). - In Mey, W. (ed.) The Lepidoptera of the Brandberg Massif in Namibia. Part 2. - Esperiana Memoir 4:149-160, pls. 12-15. 153
Saudi Arabia   Roesler R.-U. 1973. Phycitinae. Trifine Acrobasiina. - In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. - — 4:i-xvi, 1-752; 1-137, pls 1-170. 651
South Africa   Vári L., Kroon D. M. & Krüger M. 2002. Classification and checklist of the species of Lepidoptera recorded in Southern Africa. - — :i-xxi, 1-385.  
Sudan   Warren W. & Rothschild W. 1905. Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:21-33, pl. 4. 30
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31-130, pl. 1. 104

Notes:  Australasia: Australia (introduced); Nearctic: U.S.A. (California, Florida); Oriental: Korea, Pakistan; Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Algeria, Canary Islands, China, Egypt, Europe, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Nepal, Palestine, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Decaying vegetable matter    
Undefined Undefined Stored products (grain, rice...)   Gregson C. S. 1871. Description of an Ephestia new to science. - The Entomologist 5(94-95):385. 385

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Ichneumonidae Venturia canescens   Rousse P. & Villemant C. 2012. Ichneumons in Reunion Island: a catalogue of the local Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) species, including 15 new taxa and a key to species. - Zootaxa 3278:1-57.