Cadra furcatella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1849)

Permalink

FAMILY Pyralidae
SUBFAMILY Phycitinae
GENUS Cadra
SPECIES furcatella
AUTHOR(Herrich-Schäffer, 1849)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Homoeosoma] Furcatella
TYPE LOCALITYAustria, Alpeleck, vii, leg. Mann.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated. Syntypes, SMNS.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1847-1855. Systematische Bearbeitung der Schmetterlinge von Europa, zugleich als Text, Revision und Supplement zu Jakob Hübner's Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge. 4: Die Zünsler und Wickler. - — 4:[1]-2-288, (Index) [1]-2-48, pls 1-23 (Pyralidides) + 1-59 (Tortricides).
PAGINATION 107 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
afflatella (Mann, 1855) Synonym of species
albidella Roesler, 1964 Synonym of species
asiatella Roesler, 1965 Synonym of species
baptella (Ragonot, 1887) Synonym of species
buckwelli (Lucas, 1954) Synonym of species
calonella (Ragonot, 1888) Synonym of species
clothella (Millière, 1875) Synonym of species
constrictella (Caradja, 1929) Synonym of species
inductella (Staudinger, 1879) Synonym of species
interfusella (Ragonot, 1901) Synonym of species
irroratella (Ragonot, 1887) Synonym of species
lugdunella (Millière, 1874) Synonym of species
mediterranella (Millière, 1874) Synonym of species
philemonella (Millière, 1875) Synonym of species
reductella (Mann, 1864) Synonym of species
zenggiella (Amsel, 1955) Synonym of species
zosteriella (Ragonot, 1887) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Yemen Socotra Rebel H. 1907a. Lepidopteren aus Südarabien und von der Insel Sokotra. - Denkschriften der österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, Wien 71(2):31-130, pl. 1. 105

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghanistan, South Europe, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Syria, Turkey.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Decaying vegetable matter