Calamotropha paludella (Hübner, 1824)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Crambinae
GENUS Calamotropha
SPECIES paludella
AUTHOR(Hübner, 1824)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Tinea] Paludella
TYPE LOCALITYEurope.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes destroyed.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hübner J. 1796-1838. Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge. - — :i-iv, 1-194.
PAGINATION pl. 68, figs 452-453 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
afghanistanica Błeszyński, 1959 Synonym of species
angulatus (Shibuya, 1928) Synonym of species
calamosus (Hampson, 1919) Synonym of species
carpherus (Hampson, 1898) Synonym of species
chionostola (Hampson, 1919) Synonym of species
durandi (Lucas D., 1931) Synonym of species
flaviguttellus (Wileman & South, 1917) Synonym of species
inouei Błeszyński, 1959 Synonym of species
obtusellus (Stainton, 1856) Synonym of species
parramattellus (Meyrick, 1879) Synonym of species
purellus (Leech, 1889) Synonym of species
typhivorus (Meyrick, 1932) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Bassi G. 2019b. Crambidae: Crambinae (Pyraloidea). - In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:299-312. 305
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Janse A. J. T. 1924. List of species of Pyralidae, collected by T. Alexander Barns, in Central Africa, 1919, 1920, 1921. - Bulletin of the Hill Museum 1(3):484-488. 484 (as carpherus)
Gambia   Bassi G. 2019b. Crambidae: Crambinae (Pyraloidea). - In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:299-312. 305
Kenya   Bassi G. 2019b. Crambidae: Crambinae (Pyraloidea). - In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:299-312. 305
Madagascar   Błeszyński S. & Collins R. J. 1962. A short catalogue of the world species of the family Crambidae (Lepidoptera). - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 7(12):197-389. 223
Mozambique   Bassi G. 2019b. Crambidae: Crambinae (Pyraloidea). - In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:299-312. 305
South Africa Gauteng Hampson G. F. 1898c. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 1(2):158-164. 159 (as carpherus)
South Africa Eastern Cape Bassi G. 2019b. Crambidae: Crambinae (Pyraloidea). - In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:299-312. 305
Sudan   Sjöstedt Y. 1926. Zoological results of the Swedish Expedition to Central Africa 1921. Insecta. 23. Abschluss und Zusammenfassung. - Arkiv för Zoologi 18A(24):1-13. 10 (as carpherus)
Uganda   Bassi G. 2019b. Crambidae: Crambinae (Pyraloidea). - In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:299-312. 305

Notes:  Australasia: Australia; Oriental: India, Indonesia (Sunda Islands), Taiwan; Palaearctic: Afghanistan, China, Europe, Japan, Turkey.

Host Plants

Unknown