Donacaula niloticus (Zeller, 1867)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Schoenobiinae
GENUS Donacaula
SPECIES niloticus
AUTHOR(Zeller, 1867)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSchoenobius Niloticus n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYEgypt, near Alexandria, i-iv.1864, leg. O. Pickard Cambridge.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Zeller P. C. 1867e. Einige von Herrn Pickard Cambridge besonders in Aegypten und Palästina gesammelte Microlepidoptera. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 28(10-12):365-387.
PAGINATION 367-368

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
alpherakii (Staudinger, 1874) Synonym of species
argyrophthalmus (Meyrick, 1933) Synonym of species
vescerellus (Chrétien, 1911) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Egypt   Zeller P. C. 1867e. Einige von Herrn Pickard Cambridge besonders in Aegypten und Palästina gesammelte Microlepidoptera. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 28(10-12):365-387. 368
Saudi Arabia   Amsel H. G. 1958b. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Nordost-Arabien der Ausbeute A. S. Talhouk. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 17(1):61-82, pl. 5. 69 (as alpherakii)

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, East Europe, Russia.

Host Plants

Unknown