Evergestis isatidalis (Duponchel, 1833)

Permalink

FAMILY Crambidae
SUBFAMILY Glaphyriinae
GENUS Evergestis
SPECIES isatidalis
AUTHOR(Duponchel, 1833)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONBotys isatidalis. Mihi
TYPE LOCALITYFrance, Corsica, Bonifacio; Bastia.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes, MNHN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Duponchel P. A. J. 1831-1834. In: Godart, J. B. & Duponchel, P. A. J., Histoire naturelle des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de France. Nocturnes 5(2). - — 8(2):5-402, pls 211-236.
PAGINATION 336-339; pl. 233, fig. 3 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
conquisitalis (Guenée, 1849) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1992. Premier aperçu sur la faune des lépidoptères du Sahara occidental. - Alexanor 17:335-382. 358

Notes:  Palaearctic: Algeria, Canary Islands, Corsica, Croatia, Cyprus, France, Greece, Iran, Italy, Madeira, Malta, Morocco, Turkey.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Brassicaceae Raphanus raphanistrum   Leraut P. 2012. Zygènes, Pyrales 1 et Brachodides. - In: Papillons de nuit d'Europe. - — 3:1-599. 198
Brassicaceae Isatis tinctoria   Leraut P. 2012. Zygènes, Pyrales 1 et Brachodides. - In: Papillons de nuit d'Europe. - — 3:1-599. 198