Eutricha obscurum (Walker, 1855)

Permalink

FAMILY Lasiocampidae
SUBFAMILY Lasiocampinae
GENUS Eutricha
SPECIES obscurum
AUTHOR(Walker, 1855)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONMegasoma obscurum
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Not stated.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VI.- Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 6:i-iv, 1259-1507.
PAGINATION 1452 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ferruginea (Felder, 1874) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eswatini     TMSA
Sierra Leone   Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i-vi, 1-46, pls 1-3. 31 (as ferruginea)
South Africa   Walker F. 1855d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VI.- Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 6:i-iv, 1259-1507. 1452
South Africa Eastern Cape   TMSA
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal   TMSA
South Africa Western Cape   TMSA

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Fabaceae Acacia cyclopis South Africa Dickson C. G. C. 1944. Recently observed food-plants of some Cape lepidopterous larvae. - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 7(1):96-99. 88 (as obscura)
Fabaceae Acacia saligna South Africa Dickson C. G. C. 1944. Recently observed food-plants of some Cape lepidopterous larvae. - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 7(1):96-99. 88 (as obscura)
Fabaceae Acacia karroo   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1-75, pls 1-18. 35
Asteraceae Chrysanthemoides monilifera South Africa Dickson C. G. C. 1953. Recently observed food-plants of some Cape lepidopterous larvae (4th series). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 16(1):73-76. 76
Ebenaceae Diospyros lycioides   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1-75, pls 1-18. 35
Ebenaceae Euclea racemosa South Africa Dickson C. G. C. 1944. Recently observed food-plants of some Cape lepidopterous larvae. - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 7(1):96-99. 88 (as obscura)
Pinaceae Pinus radiata   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1-75, pls 1-18. 35
Anacardiaceae Rhus pyroides   Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1-75, pls 1-18. 35
Araliaceae Hedera helix South Africa Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1-75, pls 1-18. 35
Fabaceae Acacia cyanophylla South Africa Zolotuhin V. V. & Gurkovich A. V. 2009a. A review of the genus Pachypasa Walker, 1855 sensu lato in Africa (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae). - Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 63:1-75, pls 1-18. 35