Decachorda bouvieri Hering, 1929

Permalink

FAMILY Saturniidae
SUBFAMILY Saturniinae
GENUS Decachorda
SPECIES bouvieri
AUTHORHering, 1929
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDecachorda bouvieri sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Democratic Republic of Congo, North Kivu], Kasindi, 19.iv.1912, leg. Bayer.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, RMCA; Neallotype ♀, RMCA.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Hering E. M. 1929b. Neue Heteroceren aus dem Congo-Museum. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 18:32-36.
PAGINATION 33-34, fig. 4

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
kitalina Bouvier, 1930 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Bouvier E. L. 1931. Sur une collection de saturnides du Congo belge. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 20(4):343-348. 344
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Hering E. M. 1929b. Neue Heteroceren aus dem Congo-Museum. - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 18:32-36. 34
Kenya   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i-xi, 1-150, pls 1-43. 45
Rwanda     P. Basquin
Tanzania   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i-xi, 1-150, pls 1-43. 45
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1972b. Emperor moths of South and South-Central Africa. - — :i-xi, 1-150, pls 1-43. 45

Host Plants

Unknown