Antinephele lunulata lunulata Rothschild & Jordan, 1903

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Antinephele
SPECIES lunulata
SUBSPECIES lunulata
AUTHORRothschild & Jordan, 1903
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAntinephele lunulata spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Tanzania], German East Africa, Mikindani, i-v.1897, leg. Reimer.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. & Jordan K. 1903a. A revision of the lepidopterous family Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 9(Supplement):i-cxxxv, 1-972, pls 1-67.
PAGINATION 598-599; pl. 6, figs 16, 17 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
weberi Clark, 1923 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Rothschild W. & Jordan K. 1903a. A revision of the lepidopterous family Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 9(Supplement):i-cxxxv, 1-972, pls 1-67. 599
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1-148, pls 1-17. 78
Gabon   Basquin P. & Pierre J. 2004. Complément à la connaissance des Sphinx du Gabon (Lep. Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 109(1):91-92. 91
Sierra Leone   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1-148, pls 1-17. 78
Tanzania   Rothschild W. & Jordan K. 1903a. A revision of the lepidopterous family Sphingidae. - Novitates Zoologicae 9(Supplement):i-cxxxv, 1-972, pls 1-67. 599
Zambia   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1-148, pls 1-17. 78
Zimbabwe   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1-148, pls 1-17. 78