Hypaedalea butleri Rothschild, 1894

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Hypaedalea
SPECIES butleri
AUTHORRothschild, 1894
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHypaedalia [sic] butleri sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Ghana], W Africa, Ashanti, Aburi.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Rothschild W. 1894. Notes on Sphingidae, with descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 1:65-98, pls 5-7.
PAGINATION 69; pl. 6, fig. 4 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
viridis (Clark, 1936) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Darge Ph. 1983. Liste provisoire des Sphingidae du Cameroun (Lep.). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 87 (1982)(9-10):377-381. 380
Central African Republic   Basquin P. & Pierre J. 2005. Contribution à la connaissance des Sphinx de la République Centrafricaine avec descriptions de nouvelles espèce et sous-espèce et d'une femelle inédite (Lepidoptera, Sphingidae). - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de France 110(4-5):495-508. 503
Congo   Le Ru B. 2022. Contribution à la connaissance des Sphinx de la République du Congo (Lepidoptera, Sphingidae). - Saturnafrica 30:27-47, pls 1-2. 39
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Clark B. P. 1936. Descriptions of twenty-four new Sphingidae and notes concerning two others. - Proceedings of the New England Zoological Club 15:71-91. 86 (as viridis)
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1912k. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch Guinea. Lepidoptera I. (Saturniidae, Brahmaeidae, Striphnopterygidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Syntomididae [sic], Hypsidae und Agaristidae). - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(6):139-197, pl. 2. 156
Gabon   Pierre J., Michaloud S. & Pierre-Baltus C. 1985. Elevages de quelques Lépidoptères Sphingides à Makokou, Gabon. - Bulletin de la Société Sciences Nat 46:9-11, pl. 1. 9
Ghana   Rothschild W. 1894. Notes on Sphingidae, with descriptions of new species. - Novitates Zoologicae 1:65-98, pls 5-7. 69
Sierra Leone   Strand E. 1913g. Bemerkungen über afrikanische Schwärmer der Gattungen Antinephele Holl. und Hypaedalia Butl. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 79 (A)(1):83-84. 84
Togo   Aulombard F. 2021. La montagne de Kpimé, une localité intéressante au Togo. - Saturnafrica 28:33-40. 38
Uganda   Rothschild W. 1919. List of types of Lepidoptera in the Tring museum. - Novitates Zoologicae 26(1):193-251. 236

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rubiaceae Cephaelis sp. Gabon Pierre J., Michaloud S. & Pierre-Baltus C. 1985. Elevages de quelques Lépidoptères Sphingides à Makokou, Gabon. - Bulletin de la Société Sciences Nat 46:9-11, pl. 1. 9

*   Description of larva by J. Pierre et al. (1985: 9).