Odontosida pusillus (Felder, 1874)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Odontosida
SPECIES pusillus
AUTHOR(Felder, 1874)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSmerinthus pusillus F.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Eastern Cape], Kaffraria, Tsomo River, leg. R. Trimen.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865-1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1-20, pls 1-140.
PAGINATION 9; pl. lxxxii, fig. 1 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pulcherrimum (Rothschild, 1894) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Mozambique   Bąkowski M., László M. & Takano H. 2020. A contribution to the knowledge of the Sphingidae fauna of Mozambique. - Ecologica Montenegrina 35:45-77. 56
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 138
South Africa Eastern Cape Felder C., Felder R. & Rogenhofer A. F. 1865-1875. Reise der österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859 unter den Befehlen des Commodore B. von Wüllerstorf-Urbair. Zoologischer Theil. Zweiter Band. Abtheilung 2, Heft 4, Lepidoptera. Atlas der Heterocera. - — 2(4):1-20, pls 1-140. 9

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Hermannia sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 138