Rhodafra opheltes (Cramer, 1780)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Rhodafra
SPECIES opheltes
AUTHOR(Cramer, 1780)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSphinx Opheltes
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Kaap de Goede Hoop.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Type in coll. Rengers [probably lost].
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Cramer P. 1779-1780. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 3(17-24):1-176, pls 193-288.
PAGINATION 164-165, 176 (index); pl. cclxxxv, fig. B Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
mariae (Wallengren, 1875) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2006. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1-2):137-180. 159
Namibia   Kopij G. 2014. Lepidoptera fauna of Namibia. I. Seasonal distribution of moths of the Koakoland (Mopane) Savanna in Ogongo, northern Namibia. - Fragmenta Faunistica 57(2):117-129. 122
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 141
South Africa Free State Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 141
South Africa Western Cape Cramer P. 1780-1782. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 4(25-34):1-252, pls 289-396. 165
South Africa Gauteng Buckle A. S. 1908. Notes on a collection of Lepidoptera from Aden and from the Transvaal. - The Entomologist 41(536):7-10. 10
South Africa Eastern Cape Eitschberger U. 2021. Die Sphingidae der Asante Sana Farm in Südafrika (Lepidoptera, Sphingidae). - Atalanta, Würzburg 52(1-2):165-208. 169

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Dipsacaceae Scabiosa sp.   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 141