Temnora pylas (Cramer, 1779)

Permalink

FAMILY Sphingidae
SUBFAMILY Macroglossinae
GENUS Temnora
SPECIES pylas
AUTHOR(Cramer, 1779)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONSphinx Pylas
TYPE LOCALITY[Africa], Suriname [ex errore, see R. H. Carcasson 1968: 97].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Type in coll. E. F. Alberti, probably lost.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Cramer P. 1779-1780. De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie waereld-deelen Asia, Africa en America, by een verzameld en beschreeven door den heer Pieter Cramer (etc.). - — 3(17-24):1-176, pls 193-288.
PAGINATION 23, 176 (index); pl. ccvi, fig. A Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
brisaeus (Walker, 1856) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2006. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1-2):137-180. 160
Sierra Leone   Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i-vi, 1-46, pls 1-3. 18
South Africa   Distant W. L. 1897b. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. Fam. Sphingidae. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 19(113):579-580. 579
South Africa Mpumalanga Melichar T., Řezáč M. & Milčíková A. 2016. Descriptions of three new taxa in the Temnora pylas (Cramer, 1779) species group (Lepidoptera, Sphingidae), with notes on several other taxa. - The European Entomologist 8(3):105-131. 106
South Africa Western Cape Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 139
South Africa Eastern Cape Melichar T., Řezáč M. & Milčíková A. 2016. Descriptions of three new taxa in the Temnora pylas (Cramer, 1779) species group (Lepidoptera, Sphingidae), with notes on several other taxa. - The European Entomologist 8(3):105-131. 106
Zimbabwe   Carcasson R. H. 1968. Revised catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with descriptions of the East African species. - Journal of the East Africa Natural History and National Museum 26(3):1-148, pls 1-17. 96

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rubiaceae Anthospermum sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 139
Lamiaceae Leucas sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 139
Rubiaceae Anthospermum aethiopicum South Africa Dickson C. G. C. 1953. Recently observed food-plants of some Cape lepidopterous larvae (4th series). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 16(1):73-76. 76
Lamiaceae Leucas milanjiana South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 83