Xanthorhoe poseata (Geyer, 1837)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Larentiinae
GENUS Xanthorhoe
SPECIES poseata
AUTHOR(Geyer, 1837)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAmoebe Poseata
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Geyer C. 1837b. Zuträge zur Sammlung Exotischer Schmetterlinge, bestehend in Bekanntmachung einzelner Geschlechter, neuer oder seltener nichteuropäischer Arten (Fortsetzung des Hübner'schen Werkes) (Fünftes Hundert). - — 5:1-52, pls 1-53.
PAGINATION 46; figs 999, 1000 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
colorata (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
penetrata (Walker, 1862) Synonym of species
rudisaria (Walker, 1862) Synonym of species
umbriferata (Walker, 1863) Synonym of species
viridicinctata (Guenée, 1857) Synonym of species
vividata (Walker, 1862) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Kopij G. 2006. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1-2):137-180. 146
Kenya   Swinhoe C. 1904a. New species of Eastern, Australian and African Heterocera in the national collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1904(1):139-158. 568
Lesotho   Kopij G. 2006. Lepidoptera fauna of Lesotho. - Acta zoologica cracoviensia 49B(1-2):137-180. 146
Malawi   Staude H. S. & Murphy R. J. 2011. The geometrid fauna (Lepidoptera: Geometridae) of Mount Mulanje, Malawi and the importance of Mount Mulanje as an area of conservation priority. - Metamorphosis 22(2):32-48. 47
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 96
South Africa Western Cape Guenée A. M. 1858b. In: Boisduval, J. A. B. & Guenée, A. Histoire naturelle des insectes. Spécies général des Lépidoptères. X. Uranides et Phalénites. Tome II. - — 10:1-584. 288 (as viriricinctata)
South Africa   Geyer C. 1837b. Zuträge zur Sammlung Exotischer Schmetterlinge, bestehend in Bekanntmachung einzelner Geschlechter, neuer oder seltener nichteuropäischer Arten (Fortsetzung des Hübner'schen Werkes) (Fünftes Hundert). - — 5:1-52, pls 1-53. 46
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1933-1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1-448, pls 1-15. 88
South Africa Eastern Cape Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). - In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365-410. 381
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 96

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Asteraceae Lactuca sativa South Africa Janse A. J. T. 1933-1935. The Moths of South Africa. Volume II. Geometridae (concluded). - — 2(1):1-448, pls 1-15. 88
Boraginaceae Heliotropium sp. South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). - In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365-410. 381
Apiaceae Cyclospermum leptophyllum South Africa Krüger M. 2019b. Geometridae (Lepidoptera, Geometroidea). - In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:365-410. 381
Boraginaceae Heliotropium arborescens South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 82 (as H. peruvianum)