Pingasa ruginaria commutata (Walker, 1860)

Permalink

FAMILY Geometridae
SUBFAMILY Geometrinae
GENUS Pingasa
SPECIES ruginaria
SUBSPECIES commutata
AUTHOR(Walker, 1860)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHypochroma commutata
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. J. Foxcroft.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1860b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXI.- Geometrites (continued). - — 21:i-iv, 277-498.
PAGINATION 429

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
batiaria (Plötz, 1880) Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Cameroon   Plötz C. 1880a. Verzeichniss der vom Prof. Dr. R. Buchholz in West-Afrika gesammelten Schmetterlinge. - Stettiner Entomologische Zeitung 41(1-3):76-88; (7-9): 298—307. 303 (as batiaria)
Central African Republic   Sircoulomb G. 2013a. Les Geometridae du parc national de Dzanga Ndoki (R.C.A.) : inventaire et description d'une nouvelle espèce du genre Microlyces Herbulot, 1981 (Lepidoptera) (1° contribution). - Entomologia Africana 18(1):29-36. 34
Congo     ZSM
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Debauche H. R. 1941. Hemitheinae d'Afrique tropicale (Lep. Het., Geometridae). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 34(3-4):297-315, pls. 10-11. 297
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Equateur Debauche H. R. 1941. Hemitheinae d'Afrique tropicale (Lep. Het., Geometridae). - Revue de Zoologie et Botanique Africaines 34(3-4):297-315, pls. 10-11. 297
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Herbulot C. 1998a. Lépidoptères Geometridae récoltés par le Dr. J.-G. Canu dans l'île de Bioko (ex Fernando Poo) (Lepidoptera). - Lambillionea 98(2):287-292. 287
Guinea   Karisch T. 2010a. Geometridae der Expeditionen H. Hoppes nach Bioko 1. Teil: Desmobathrinae, Geometrinae (Lepidoptera, Geometridae). - Lambillionea 110(3):344-352. 345
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1860b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXI.- Geometrites (continued). - — 21:i-iv, 277-498. 429
Uganda   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 101

Host Plants

Unknown