Pararethona hierax (Distant, 1897)

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Cerurinae
GENUS Pararethona
SPECIES hierax
AUTHOR(Distant, 1897)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDesmeocraera hierax, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Gauteng], Transvaal, Pretoria, leg. W. L. Distant; Lydenburg District, leg. Zutrzenka.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -25°44'44" Longitude: 28°11'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by A. Schintlmeister & T. Witt (2015: 35), abdomen missing, BMNH; Paralectotype 1 ♀, BMNH, not retreived (see A. Schintlmeister & T. Witt 2015: 35).
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Pararethona by A. J. T. Janse (1920: 174).
PUBLICATION Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197-211.
PAGINATION 204-205

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
dissimilus Janse, 1920 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Eswatini   Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1-288. 35
Mozambique   László G. M., Schintlmeister A. & Vetina A. A. 2021. A contribution to the knowledge of the prominent moths (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea, Notodontidae) of the Maputo Special Reserve with descriptions of four new species. - Zootaxa 4965(2):201-243. 209
South Africa Western Cape Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1-288. 35
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1920a. On the South African Notodontidae, with descriptions and apparently new genera and species. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 7(3):149-237, pls 1-14. 174 (as dissimilus)
South Africa Eastern Cape Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1-288. 35
South Africa Gauteng Distant W. L. 1897d. On a collection of Heterocera made in the Transvaal. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 20:197-211. 204
South Africa Limpopo Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1-288. 35
South Africa Mpumalanga Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1-288. 35
Tanzania   Kiriakoff S. G. 1973c. Notodontoidea (Lepidoptera) aus der Staatssammlung München. - Mitteilungen der Münchner Entomologischen Gesellschaft 63:67-92, pl. 5. 74
Zimbabwe   Kiriakoff S. G. 1963c. Les Notodontidae africains. Le "groupe de Cerura" et quelques autres genres. - Bulletin & Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 99(15):205-228. 218

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Salicaceae Scolopia mundi South Africa Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1-288. 35
Salicaceae Scolopia gerardi South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 92