Desmeocraera platti platti Janse, 1920

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Dicranurinae
GENUS Desmeocraera
SPECIES platti
SUBSPECIES platti
AUTHORJanse, 1920
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONDesmeocraera Platti spec. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, [KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Krantzkloof, e.l. 15.vi.1916, leg. E. E. Platt.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, type no 1669♂, genitalia slide 2368♂, TMSA (see Kiriakoff 1964b: 217).
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Janse A. J. T. 1920a. On the South African Notodontidae, with descriptions and apparently new genera and species. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 7(3):149-237, pls 1-14.
PAGINATION 190-191; pl. 13, fig. 16 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
jansei Kiriakoff, 1958 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Janse A. J. T. 1920a. On the South African Notodontidae, with descriptions and apparently new genera and species. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 7(3):149-237, pls 1-14. 190
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 147

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Myrtaceae Eucalyptus sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1983. Species of Eucalyptus as food plants for Lepidoptera in East Africa. - Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 37(3):91-92. 91 (as varia)
Fabaceae Acacia cyanophylla East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 180 (as varia)
Sapotaceae Manilkara discolor South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 85 (as varia)
Sapotaceae Mimusops obovata South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 85 (as varia)
Myrtaceae Psidium guajava East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 180 (as varia)