Stemmatophalera curvilinea (Swinhoe, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Notodontidae
SUBFAMILY Notodontinae
GENUS Stemmatophalera
SPECIES curvilinea
AUTHOR(Swinhoe, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONHyperaeschra curvilinea, nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Natal, Durban, viii.1900.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Stemmatophalera by A. Schintlmeister & T. Witt (2015: 81).
PUBLICATION Swinhoe C. 1907a. New eastern, Australian, and African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 19(109):49-56.
PAGINATION 207-208

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
semiflava (Hampson, 1910) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Côte d'Ivoire   Kiriakoff S. G. 1968c. Sur les Notodontidae (Lep. Notodontoidea) de la Côte d'Ivoire. - Bulletin de l'Institut fondamental d'Afrique noire (A) 30(4):1437-1471. 1448
Eswatini   Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1-288. 84
Ethiopia   Thiaucourt, P. 1977. Notodontidae. - In: Rougeot P. C., Missions entomologiques en Ethiopie 1973-1975. Fascicule 1. - Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle (A)105:36-39. 36
Gabon   Kiriakoff S. G. 1967a. Lépidoptères capturés par la Mission Biologique au Gabon. IV. Notodontidae (Deuxième partie). - Biologia Gabonica 3:335-359. 352
Mozambique   Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1-288. 84
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Swinhoe C. 1907b. New species of Eastern and African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (7) 19(111):201-208. 208
South Africa Eastern Cape Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1-288. 84
Tanzania   Kiriakoff S. G. 1963d. Les Notodontidae africains (Lepidoptera, Notodontoidea). Le "Groupe de Chadisra" et quelques autres genres. - Bulletin & Annales de la Société entomologique de Belgique 99(24):333-366. 339 (as semiflava)
Uganda     P. Basquin
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 149

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Ulmaceae Chaetachme sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 149
Ulmaceae Trema sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 149
Euphorbiaceae Croton sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 149
Malvaceae Grewia sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 149
Ulmaceae Chaetachme aristata South Africa Schintlmeister A. & Witt T. J. 2015. The Notodontidae of South Africa including Swaziland and Lesotho (Lepidoptera: Notodontidae). - — 2:1-288. 84
Ulmaceae Chaetachme aristata South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 73
Malvaceae Grewia lasiocarpa South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 81
Ulmaceae Trema bracteolata South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 95