Euproctis apicipuncta (Holland, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Euproctis
SPECIES apicipuncta
AUTHOR(Holland, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONA.[rtaxa] apicipuncta, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITY[Gabon], Valley of the Ogooué River, leg. A. C. Good.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes ♂, ♀, CMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373-376, 393-400, 411-418, 431-434, 451-454, 469-476 (…) 549-552, 565-568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21.
PAGINATION 418, 431

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
ndalla Bethune-Baker, 1911 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Bethune-Baker G. T. 1911a. Descriptions of new African Heterocera. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 7(42):530-576. 542 (as ndalla)
Cameroon   Hering E. M. 1926-1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. - In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123-125, 127-204, 349-351. 149
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7-37, pls A-C. 32
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Hering E. M. 1926-1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. - In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123-125, 127-204, 349-351. 149
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7-37, pls A-C. 32
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1914i. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IX. Kurze Mitteilungen über Arten verschiedener Familien. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80 (A)(2):84-93. 86
Equatorial Guinea Bioko Hering E. M. 1926-1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. - In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123-125, 127-204, 349-351. 149
Gabon   Holland W. J. 1893a. Descriptions of new species and genera of West African Lepidoptera. - Psyche 6(201):373-376, 393-400, 411-418, 431-434, 451-454, 469-476 (…) 549-552, 565-568, pls 10, 17, 18, 20, 21. 418

Host Plants

Unknown