Euproctis arenacea (Linnaeus, 1767)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Euproctis
SPECIES arenacea
AUTHOR(Linnaeus, 1767)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONP.[halaena] Bombyx arenacea
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, Western Cape], Cap b. spei [Cape of Good Hope].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -34°21'0" Longitude: 18°28'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Linnaeus C. 1767. Systema Naturae. Editio Duodecima Reformata. Tom I, Pars II. - — 1(2):533-1327.
PAGINATION 828 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
holdingii Felder R., 1874 Synonym of species
squamosa (Walker, 1855) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1855b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IV.- Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 4:i-iv, 777-976. 920
South Africa Western Cape Linnaeus C. 1767. Systema Naturae. Editio Duodecima Reformata. Tom I, Pars II. - — 1(2):533-1327. 828

Host Plants

Unknown