Euproctis crocata (Boisduval, 1847)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Euproctis
SPECIES crocata
AUTHOR(Boisduval, 1847)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLiparis Crocata Boisd., inéd.
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa], Pays des Amazoulous.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated (see also C. Häuser et al. 2003: 70).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Boisduval J. B. A. 1847. Catalogue des Lépidoptères recueillis par M. Delegorgue pendant les années 1838-1844 à Port Natal, au pays des Amazoulous et dans la contrée de Massilicatzi. - In: Delegorgue A. (ed.), Voyage dans l'Afrique australe 1838-1844. - — 2:585-602.
PAGINATION 599

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
cateja (Wallengren, 1860) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Maniema Strand E. 1918c. Über einige Heterocera der Familien Arctiidae, Lymantriidae, Geometridae, Saturniidae, Lasiocampidae, Pyralididae [sic] und Aegeriidae aus Belgisch Kongo. - Entomologische Rundschau 35(7-12):28, 32, 35-36, 41-42, 45-46. 28
Equatorial Guinea   Strand E. 1914i. Zoologische Ergebnisse der Expedition des Herrn G. Tessmann nach Süd-Kamerun und Spanisch-Guinea. Lepidoptera IX. Kurze Mitteilungen über Arten verschiedener Familien. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 80 (A)(2):84-93. 85
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - In: Moloney A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i-vi, 1-533 (chapter pagination: 492-507). 496
Malawi   Butler A. G. 1896b. On a collection of butterflies obtained by Mr. Richard Crawshay in Nyasa-Land, between the Months of January and April 1895. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 55:108-136, pl. vi. 135
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Boisduval J. B. A. 1847. Catalogue des Lépidoptères recueillis par M. Delegorgue pendant les années 1838-1844 à Port Natal, au pays des Amazoulous et dans la contrée de Massilicatzi. - In: Delegorgue A. (ed.), Voyage dans l'Afrique australe 1838-1844. - — 2:585-602. 599
South Africa Mpumalanga Janse A. J. T. 1915a. Contribution towards our knowledge of the South African Lymantriidae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 5(1):1-67. 57
South Africa Limpopo Janse A. J. T. 1915a. Contribution towards our knowledge of the South African Lymantriidae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 5(1):1-67. 57
South Africa Western Cape Janse A. J. T. 1915a. Contribution towards our knowledge of the South African Lymantriidae. - Annals of the Transvaal Museum 5(1):1-67. 57
Tanzania   Strand E. 1912i. Über Lepidoptera aus Mkatta und Morogoro in Deutsch Ost-Afrika, nebst Beiträgen zur Kenntnis afrikanischer Taragama-Arten. - Archiv für Naturgeschichte 78 (A)(1):67-92. 71

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Undefined Undefined Lichens South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 84