Euproctis dewitzi (Grünberg, 1907)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Euproctis
SPECIES dewitzi
AUTHOR(Grünberg, 1907)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPorthesia dewitzi nov. spec.
TYPE LOCALITY[Angola N, Cabinda], Chinchoxo, leg. Falkenstein.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -5°9'24" Longitude: 2°2'60"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, MfN.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Grünberg K. 1907a. Neue afrikanische Heteroceren nebst einigen synonymischen Bemerkungen. - Berliner entomologische Zeitschrift 52:63-75.
PAGINATION 71

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
isis Bethune-Baker, 1911 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Angola   Grünberg K. 1907a. Neue afrikanische Heteroceren nebst einigen synonymischen Bemerkungen. - Berliner entomologische Zeitschrift 52:63-75. 71
Cameroon   Hering E. M. 1926-1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. - In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123-125, 127-204, 349-351. 140
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7-37, pls A-C. 32
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the East Kasai Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7-37, pls A-C. 32
Côte d'Ivoire   Dall'Asta U. 2008. Lymantriidae. - In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :171-180. 175
Kenya   Dall'Asta U. 2008. Lymantriidae. - In: Kühne, L. (Ed.) Butterflies and moth diversity of the Kakamega forest (Kenya). - — :171-180. 175
South Africa Limpopo   TMSA
South Africa Gauteng   TMSA
Tanzania     NHMO
Uganda   Collenette C. L. 1939a. Ruwenzori Expedition 1934-5. - Heterocera: Lymantriidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1934-5 3(4):99-105, pl. 9. 101

Notes:  The records of South Africa need confirmation (M. Ströhle i.l. 22.xi.2020).

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Rubiaceae Coffea sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 180
Asteraceae Helianthus sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 180
Convolvulaceae Ipomoea batatas East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 180
Poaceae Eleusine coracana East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 180
Lythraceae Lagerstroemia sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 180
Malvaceae Gossypium sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 180
Fabaceae Cajanus cajan East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 180
Rhamnaceae Ziziphus sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 180