Euproctis incommoda (Butler, 1882)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Euproctis
SPECIES incommoda
AUTHOR(Butler, 1882)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONArtaxa incommoda, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar Central, Betsileo County, Ankafana [Ankafina Forest], leg. W. D. Cowan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Euproctis by Swinhoe (1903: 411).
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1882c. Descriptions of new species of Heterocerous Lepidoptera from Madagascar. - Cistula Entomologica 3(26):1-27.
PAGINATION 11

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
pallilimba Collenette, 1956 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Butler A. G. 1882c. Descriptions of new species of Heterocerous Lepidoptera from Madagascar. - Cistula Entomologica 3(26):1-27. 11

Host Plants

Unknown