Euproctis lemuria (Hering, 1926)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Euproctis
SPECIES lemuria
AUTHOR(Hering, 1926)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONP.[orthesia] lemuria sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar N, Diego Suarez [Antsiranana], 04.iii.1917, leg. G. Melou.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide 1004♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Euproctis by C. L. Collenette (1956b: 169).
PUBLICATION Hering E. M. 1926-1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. - In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123-125, 127-204, 349-351.
PAGINATION 140; pl. 21, fig. c; pl. 27, fig. a

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
oxyptera Collenette, 1936 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Hering E. M. 1926-1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. - In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123-125, 127-204, 349-351. 140

Host Plants

Unknown