Euproctis neavei (Tams, 1924)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Euproctis
SPECIES neavei
AUTHOR(Tams, 1924)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONNygmia neavei, sp. n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Malawi], Nyasaland, Mlanje Plateau, 6500 ft, 11.xi.1913, leg. S. A. Neave.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -15°57'0" Longitude: 35°37'0"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH; Allotype ♀, BMNH; Paratypes 23♂, 11♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Tams W. H. T. 1924b. Descriptions of two new species of the genus Nygmia (Liparidae) from East Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 14(82):502-504.
PAGINATION 503-504

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
contemptor Hering, 1926 Synonym of species
turificator Collenette, 1931 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Katanga Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7-37, pls A-C. 32
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Collenette C. L. 1960c. New and little-known Lymantriidae from the Belgian Congo (Lepidoptera Heterocera). - Annales du Musée du Congo belge, Tervuren, in-8°, Zoologie 80:7-37, pls A-C. 32
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Collenette C. L. 1931a. New African Lymantriidae in the British Museum collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 79(2):341-363, pls 12-13. 348 (as turificator)
Equatorial Guinea   Hering E. M. 1926-1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. - In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123-125, 127-204, 349-351. 148 (as contemptor)
Kenya   Hering E. M. 1926-1927. Pterothysanidae, Lymantriidae, Brahmaeidae. - In: Seitz, A. (ed.) Die Gross-Schmetterlinge der Erde. Eine Systematische Bearbeitung der bis jetzt bekannten Gross-Schmetterlinge. Die Afrikanischen Spinner und Schwärmer. - — 14:123-125, 127-204, 349-351. 148 (as contemptor)
Malawi   Tams W. H. T. 1924b. Descriptions of two new species of the genus Nygmia (Liparidae) from East Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 14(82):502-504. 504
Rwanda   Collenette C. L. 1931a. New African Lymantriidae in the British Museum collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 79(2):341-363, pls 12-13. 348 (as turificator)
Tanzania     NHMO
Zambia   Tams W. H. T. 1924b. Descriptions of two new species of the genus Nygmia (Liparidae) from East Africa. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (9) 14(82):502-504. 504

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Euphorbiaceae Bridelia micrantha East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1975. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2 - moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 34(309):175-184. 181