Euproctis ochrea (Butler, 1878)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Euproctis
SPECIES ochrea
AUTHOR(Butler, 1878)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGogane [sic] ochrea, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITYMadagascar.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Lectotype ♂, designated by P. Griveaud (1977a: 188), BMNH; Paralectotype 1♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Euproctis by C. Swinhoe (1903a: 405).
PUBLICATION Butler A. G. 1878d. Descriptions of some new genera and species of Lepidoptera from Old Calabar and Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(12):455-465.
PAGINATION 459 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
aureoplaga Kenrick, 1914 Synonym of species
frigidior Collenette, 1932 Synonym of species
silacea Collenette, 1953 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Madagascar   Butler A. G. 1878d. Descriptions of some new genera and species of Lepidoptera from Old Calabar and Madagascar. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (5) 2(12):455-465. 459
Madagascar Nosy Bé Griveaud P. 1977a. Insectes Lépidoptères Lymantriidae (1re partie). - Faune de Madagascar 43(1):1-293. 190

Host Plants

Unknown