Euproctis terminalis (Walker, 1855)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Euproctis
SPECIES terminalis
AUTHOR(Walker, 1855)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAroa terminalis
TYPE LOCALITY[South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal], Port Natal [Durban].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES Latitude: -29°51'31" Longitude: 31°1'18"
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1855b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IV.- Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 4:i-iv, 777-976.
PAGINATION 794

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
mesozona Hampson, 1905 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the North Kivu Rebel H. 1914a. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Expedition R. Grauer nach Zentralafrika, Dezember 1909 bis Februar 1911. Lepidopteren. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 28(3-4):219-294, pls 17-24. 277
Eswatini   Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i-xiv, 1-785. 631
Gambia     R. Goff
Lesotho   Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i-xiv, 1-785. 631
Malawi   Butler A. G. 1897a. On two collections of Lepidoptera made by Mr. R. Crawshay in Nyasa-Land. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 55 (1896):817-850, pls xli-xlii. 847
South Africa Western Cape Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389-438. 407
South Africa Eastern Cape Hampson G. F. 1905b. The moths of South Africa (part III). - Annals of the South African Museum 3(9):389-438. 407
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Walker F. 1855b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part IV.- Lepidoptera Heterocera. - — 4:i-iv, 777-976. 794

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Pinaceae Pinus sp. South Africa Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 176
Fabaceae Acacia mearnsii South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i-xiv, 1-785. 605
Pinaceae Pinus patula South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i-xiv, 1-785. 632
Pinaceae Pinus eliottii South Africa Prinsloo G. L. & Uys V. M. (Eds.) 2015. Insects of cultivated plants and natural pastures in Southern Africa. - — :i-xiv, 1-785. 632