Polymona gondona (Swinhoe, 1903)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Lymantriinae
GENUS Polymona
SPECIES gondona
AUTHOR(Swinhoe, 1903)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONLymantria gondona.
TYPE LOCALITY[Kenya], Brit. E. Africa, Sabaki Valley.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
COMMENTTransferred to Palasea by C. L. Collenette (1953: 576) and to Polymona by A. Schintlmeister (2004: 222).
PUBLICATION Swinhoe C. 1903a. A revision of the Old World Lymantriidae in the national collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1903(3):375-498.
PAGINATION 495

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
melete (Fawcett, 1915) Synonym of species
taurina (Hering, 1927) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Kenya   Swinhoe C. 1903a. A revision of the Old World Lymantriidae in the national collection. - Transactions of the entomological Society of London 1903(3):375-498. 495
Tanzania     NHMO

Host Plants

Unknown