Anomis leona (Schaus & Clements, 1893)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Anomis
SPECIES leona
AUTHOR(Schaus & Clements, 1893)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONGonitis leona, sp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i-vi, 1-46, pls 1-3.
PAGINATION 36-37; pl. 3, fig. 10 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
africana (Holland, 1894) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Benin   Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 299
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 299
Côte d'Ivoire   Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 299
Ghana   Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 299
Guinea   Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 299
Kenya   Lehmann I. & Kioko E. 2005. Lepidoptera diversity, floristic composition and structure of three Kaya forests on the south coast of Kenya. - Journal of East African Natural History 94(1):121-163. 159
Malawi   Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 299
Mozambique     TMSA
Nigeria   Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 299
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1985a. Insects of Saudi Arabia. Lepidoptera: Fam. Noctuidae (Part 4). - In: Büttiker, . (ed.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 6. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 6 (1984):388-412. 409
Sierra Leone   Schaus W. & Clements W. G. 1893. On a collection of Sierra Leone Lepidoptera. - — :i-vi, 1-46, pls 1-3. 36
South Africa Eastern Cape Hacker H. H. 2019b. Families Nolidae Bruand 1846, Erebidae Leach, 1815, Euteliidae Grote, 1882 and Noctuidae Latreille, (Noctuoidea). - In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:429-537. 449
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 299
South Africa Mpumalanga   TMSA
Tanzania     NHMO
Togo   Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 299
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Aulombard F., Bischof A., Bittermann J., Fibiger M. & Schreier H.-P. 2001. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected during three expeditions in 1996, 1998 and 2000. - Esperiana 8:597-632. 617
Zimbabwe     TMSA

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Triplochiton scleroxylon Ghana Wagner M. R., Cobbinah J. R. & Bosu P. P. 2008. Forest entomology in West Tropical Africa; Forest insects of Ghana. Second Edition. - — :i-lxx, 1-244. 37
Malvaceae Ceiba pentandra Ghana Wagner M. R., Cobbinah J. R. & Bosu P. P. 2008. Forest entomology in West Tropical Africa; Forest insects of Ghana. Second Edition. - — :i-lxx, 1-244. 37
Malvaceae Nesogordonia papaverifera Ghana Wagner M. R., Cobbinah J. R. & Bosu P. P. 2008. Forest entomology in West Tropical Africa; Forest insects of Ghana. Second Edition. - — :i-lxx, 1-244. 37
Sterculiaceae Sterculia rhinopetala Ghana Wagner M. R., Cobbinah J. R. & Bosu P. P. 2008. Forest entomology in West Tropical Africa; Forest insects of Ghana. Second Edition. - — :i-lxx, 1-244. 37
Sterculiaceae Theobroma cacao Ghana Wagner M. R., Cobbinah J. R. & Bosu P. P. 2008. Forest entomology in West Tropical Africa; Forest insects of Ghana. Second Edition. - — :i-lxx, 1-244. 37
Malvaceae Cola nitida   Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 299
Sterculiaceae Sterculia tragacantha   Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 299
Malvaceae Cola simiarum   Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 299
Malvaceae Cola pallida   Pujol R. 1962. Lépidoptères défoliateurs des colatiers. - Café, Cacao, Thé 6(4):296-310. 299
Malvaceae Hibiscus sp. South Africa   Label data
Malvaceae Hibiscus sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 192 (as leonina)
Malvaceae Grewia sp. East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 192 (as leonina)

*   See R. Pujol (1962: 299-301).

Species Parasitoids

FAMILYSPECIESCOUNTRYPUBLICATION
Ichneumonidae Enicospilus dolosus   Rousse P. & Villemant C. 2012. Ichneumons in Reunion Island: a catalogue of the local Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) species, including 15 new taxa and a key to species. - Zootaxa 3278:1-57.
Ichneumonidae Enicospilus dubius   Rousse P. & Villemant C. 2012. Ichneumons in Reunion Island: a catalogue of the local Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) species, including 15 new taxa and a key to species. - Zootaxa 3278:1-57.