Ethmia quadrinotella quinquenotella (Chrétien, 1915)

Permalink

FAMILY Depressariidae
SUBFAMILY Ethmiinae
GENUS Ethmia
SPECIES quadrinotella
SUBSPECIES quinquenotella
AUTHOR(Chrétien, 1915)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPsecadia quinquenotella, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Algeria], N Africa, Biskra, iv.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Not stated; lost (see K. Sattler 1967: 54).
STATUS Subspecies
PUBLICATION Chrétien P. 1915. Contribution à la connaissance des Lépidoptères du Nord de l'Afrique. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 84(3):289-374.
PAGINATION 338-339 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
acutella (Turati, 1934) Synonym of subspecies
paneliusella Viette, 1958 Synonym of subspecies

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Bahrain   Sattler K. 1967a. Ethmiidae. - In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. II. - — 2:i-xvi, 1-185, pls 1-106. 55
Cape Verde São Nicolao Viette P. 1958b. Resultats de l'expédition zoologique du Professor Dr. Håkan Lindberg aux îles du Cap Vert durant l'hiver 1953-54. No 18. Lépidoptères Tinéides (s.l.) et Pyrales. - Commentationes Biologicae, Societatis Scientiarum Fennica 17(8):1-12. 5 (as paneliusella)
Cape Verde São Vicente Viette P. 1958b. Resultats de l'expédition zoologique du Professor Dr. Håkan Lindberg aux îles du Cap Vert durant l'hiver 1953-54. No 18. Lépidoptères Tinéides (s.l.) et Pyrales. - Commentationes Biologicae, Societatis Scientiarum Fennica 17(8):1-12. 5 (as paneliusella)
Egypt   Sattler K. 1967a. Ethmiidae. - In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. II. - — 2:i-xvi, 1-185, pls 1-106. 55
Saudi Arabia   Amsel H. G. 1958b. Kleinschmetterlinge aus Nordost-Arabien der Ausbeute A. S. Talhouk. - Beiträge zur Naturkundlichen Forschung in Südwestdeutschland, Karlsruhe 17(1):61-82, pl. 5. 77 (as acutella)
Sudan   Sattler K. 1967a. Ethmiidae. - In: Amsel, H. G., Gregor, F. & Reisser, H. (eds.) Microlepidoptera Palaearctica. II. - — 2:i-xvi, 1-185, pls 1-106. 55
United Arab Emirates   Gielis C. 2008a. Order Lepidoptera, family Ethmiidae. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE Volume I. - — 1 (2007):407-410. 407

Notes:  Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Algeria, Iran, Iraq, Morocco.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Boraginaceae Heliotropium undulatum Algeria Chrétien P. 1915. Contribution à la connaissance des Lépidoptères du Nord de l'Afrique. - Annales de la Société entomologique de France 84(3):289-374. 338