Anumeta atrosignata Walker, 1858

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Toxocampinae
GENUS Anumeta
SPECIES atrosignata
AUTHORWalker, 1858
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAnumeta atrosignata
TYPE LOCALITY[India], North Hindostan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1858d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XV.- Noctuidae. - — 15:i-iv, 1521-1888.
PAGINATION 1770 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
arenosa Brandt, 1939 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155-178. 173
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. - In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179-240. 231
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5-8. 8
Yemen   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257-283, pl. 10. 263

Notes:  Oriental: India; Palaearctic: Egypt (Sinai), Iran, Israel, Middle East, Palestine.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Polygonaceae Calligonum comosum United Arab Emirates Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 543