Eublemma khalifa (Wiltshire, 1961)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Eublemma
SPECIES khalifa
AUTHOR(Wiltshire, 1961)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONPorphyrinia pallidula H.-S. subsp. khalifa subsp. nov.
TYPE LOCALITYBahrain, 26.ix.1959, leg. E. P. Wiltshire.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, genitalia slide E. P. Wiltshire 1024♂, BMNH; Allotype ♀, BMNH; 15 Paratypes ♂, ♀, genitalia slide E. P. Wiltshire 1022♂, 1071♂, BMNH, MfN.
STATUS Species
COMMENTRaised to species level by E. P. Wiltshire (1990).
PUBLICATION Wiltshire E. P. 1961b. A new genus, eight new species, seven new forms and notes on the Lepidoptera of Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, and Iran. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 58(3):608-631.
PAGINATION 616-617; pl. 2, fig 20, 21 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
nejdi (Wiltshire, 1961) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Bahrain   Wiltshire E. P. 1961b. A new genus, eight new species, seven new forms and notes on the Lepidoptera of Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, and Iran. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 58(3):608-631. 616
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1985b. New Heterocera from Oman (with a revised list of the moths known from the Musandam Peninsula). - Journal of Oman Studies 7:39-48. 44
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1961b. A new genus, eight new species, seven new forms and notes on the Lepidoptera of Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, and Iran. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 58(3):608-631. 616
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5-8. 7

Notes:  Palaearctic: Iran.

Host Plants

Unknown