Eublemma pallidula (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Boletobiinae
GENUS Eublemma
SPECIES pallidula
AUTHOR(Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION[Anthophila] Pallidula n.
TYPE LOCALITY[Uzbekistan], Transcaspia, Nukus. [The original types were from Turkey, Amasya, leg. H. Keferstein].
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Neotype ♂, designated by E. P. Wiltshire (1961b: 618), BMNH. The original types are destroyed (B. Alberti in E. P. Wiltshire 1961b: 618).
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Herrich-Schäffer G. A. W. 1842-1856. Systematische Bearbeitung der Schmetterlinge von Europa, zugleich als Text, Revision und Supplement zu Jakob Hübner's Sammlung europäischer Schmetterlinge. 6. - — 6:[i]-[iv] + [i]-ii- xviii + [i]+ii+viii + 1-178 + [1]-2-72 + [1]-2-48, pls [i]-ii--xxii + i-xiv.
PAGINATION 178, fig. 641 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
vagans (Berio, 2002) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Bahrain   Wiltshire E. P. 1990. An illustrated, annotated catalogue of the Macro-Heterocera of Saudi Arabia. - In: Büttiker, W. & Krupp, F. (Eds.). Fauna of Saudi Arabia. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 11:91-250. 183
Oman   Monks J., Ross S., Geiser M., De Prins J., Sharaf M., Wyatt N., Al Rijeibi S. & Polaszek A. 2019. A preliminary survey of the insect fauna of the Hajar Mountain Range, Oman. - Journal of Natural History 53(15-16):939-963. 946
Saudi Arabia   Wiltshire E. P. 1980a. Lepidoptera: Fam. Cossidae, Limacodidae, Sesiidae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Geometridae, Lymantriidae, Nolidae, Arctiidae, Agaristidae, Noctuidae, Ctenuchidae. - In: Wittmer & Büttiker (eds.), Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2. - Fauna of Saudi Arabia 2:179-240. 220
United Arab Emirates   Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 490

Notes:  Palaearctic: Cyprus, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Russia, Syria, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.

Host Plants

Unknown