Clytie infrequens (Swinhoe, 1884)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Clytie
SPECIES infrequens
AUTHOR(Swinhoe, 1884)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONOrthosia infrequens, n. sp.
TYPE LOCALITY[Pakistan], Sind, Kurrachee [Karachi], vii.1879, leg. C. Swinhoe.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♀, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Swinhoe C. 1884. On Lepidoptera collected at Kurrachee. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884:503-529, pls 47-48.
PAGINATION 517; pl. 47, fig. 11 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
benenotata (Warren, 1888) Synonym of species
moses (Staudinger, 1895) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Algeria Hoggar and Tassili Rothschild W. 1915a. On the Lepidoptera collected in 1913-1914 by Herr Geyr von Schweppenburg on a journey to the Hoggar Mountains (Sahara). - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (8) 16(94):247-258; (95): 392-402. 254
Bahrain   Wiltshire E. P. 1964. The Lepidoptera of Bahrain. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 61(1):119-141, pls 1-3. 137 (as benenotata)
Mauritania   Rungs Ch. 1958b. Lepidoptères du Tassili n'Ajjer. - In Bernard F., Zoologie pure et appliquée. Mission scientifique au Tassili des Ajjer (1949). - — 3:167-176. 173 (as benenotata)
Oman   Wiltshire E. P. 1977b. The scientific results of the Oman flora and fauna survey 1975. Lepidoptera: Part I Families Cossidae, Pyralidae, Geometridae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae, Lymantriidae and Noctuidae. Part II A list of further Lepidoptera-Heterocera from Oman. Part III Pyral... - Journal of Oman Studies Special Rep. 1:155-178. 173 (as benenotata)
Saudi Arabia   Walsingham Thomas de Grey & Hampson G. F. 1896. On moths collected at Aden and in Somaliland. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1896(1):257-283, pl. 10. 264 (as benenotata)
Sudan   Kasy F. 1963. Ergebnisse der Zoologischen Nubien-Expedition 1962 Teil XIII Lepidoptera: Noctuidae, Quadrifinae, Lasiocampidae, Sphingidae, Arctiidae. - Annalen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien 66:463-467. 464 (as benenotata)
United Arab Emirates   Legrain A. & Wiltshire E. P. 1998. Provisional checklist of the Macro-Heterocera (Lepidoptera) of the UAE. - Tribulus 8(2):5-8. 7 (as benenotata)
Western Sahara   Rungs Ch. 1945. Missions Marocaines d'études des Acridiens migrateurs. Resultats scientifiques. VII. Contribution à la connaissance des lépidoptères du Sahara Nord-Occidental. - EOS, Revista Española de Entomología 21(1):7-43. 32
Yemen   Hampson G. F. 1913d. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the collection of the British Museum (Nat. Hist.). XIII. Noctuidae. - — 13:i-xiv, 1-609. 288 (as moses)

Notes:  Oriental: India, Pakistan; Palaearctic: Afghanistan, Algeria, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Libya, Morocco, Palestine, Syria, Tunisia.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Tamaricaceae Tamarix articulata Bahrain Wiltshire E. P. 1964. The Lepidoptera of Bahrain. - Journal of the Bombay natural History Society 61(1):119-141, pls 1-3. 137 (as benenotata)
Tamaricaceae Tamarix sp. United Arab Emirates Fibiger M. & Legrain A. 2009. Order Lepidoptera, superfamily Noctuoidea. - In: van Harten, A. (ed.) Arthropod fauna of the UAE. - — 2:480—660. 530
Tamaricaceae Tamarix jordana Israel Kravchenko V. D., Fibiger M., Hausmann A. & Müller G. C. 2007a. The Lepidoptera of Israel. Volume 1. Erebidae. - — 1.