Acripia subolivacea Walker, 1863

Permalink

FAMILY Nolidae
SUBFAMILY Chloephorinae
GENUS Acripia
SPECIES subolivacea
AUTHORWalker, 1863
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcripia subolivacea
TYPE LOCALITYSouth Africa, Cape Colony, leg. A. Smith.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVII.- Crambites & Tortricites. - — 27:i-iv, 1-286.
PAGINATION 9-10 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
chloropera Hampson, 1902 Synonym of species
leprosa (Felder R. & Rogenhofer, 1875) Synonym of species
marginea (Felder R. & Rogenhofer, 1875) Synonym of species
scapularis (Felder R. & Rogenhofer, 1875) Synonym of species
semiviridis Hampson, 1902 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Burundi     RMCA (as chloropera)
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Orientale Fletcher D. S. 1963a. Exploration du Parc National Albert (deuxième série). 1. Geometridae; 2. Noctuidae. - — 15(1):1-70, 14 pls; 2: 71-155, 14 pls. 96 (as chloropera)
Ethiopia   Hacker H. H. 2019b. Families Nolidae Bruand 1846, Erebidae Leach, 1815, Euteliidae Grote, 1882 and Noctuidae Latreille, (Noctuoidea). - In: Mey W. & Krüger M. (Eds), The Lepidoptera fauna of a crater valley in the Great Escarpment of South Africa: The Asante Sana Project. - Esperiana Memoir 8:429-537. 434
Kenya   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 226 (as chloropera)
Malawi   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 226 (as chloropera)
South Africa KwaZulu-Natal Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255-446. 445 (as semiviridis)
South Africa Western Cape Walker F. 1863b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVII.- Crambites & Tortricites. - — 27:i-iv, 1-286. 10
South Africa Eastern Cape Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255-446. 313 (as chloropera)
Tanzania     NHMO (as chloropera)
Uganda   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 226 (as chloropera)
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 208 (as semiviridis)

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Malvaceae Grewia similis East Africa Sevastopulo D. G. 1976. A list of the food plants of East African Macrolepidoptera. Part 2. Moths (Heterocera). - Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society 35(311):94-100; (313) 177-195. 189 (as chloropera)
Malvaceae Grewia occidentalis South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 81 (as chloropera)