Negeta luminosa (Walker, 1858)

Permalink

FAMILY Nolidae
SUBFAMILY Westermanniinae
GENUS Negeta
SPECIES luminosa
AUTHOR(Walker, 1858)
ORIGINAL COMBINATIONAcontia luminosa
TYPE LOCALITYSierra Leone, leg. D. F. Morgan.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1858d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XV.- Noctuidae. - — 15:i-iv, 1521-1888.
PAGINATION 1759 Bhl

Species pictures

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
lacteola (Mabille, 1880) Synonym of species
parectata (Wallengren, 1863) Synonym of species
tenax (Saalmüller, 1884) Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Botswana   Wallengren H. D. J. 1863a. Lepidopterologische Mittheilungen. III. - Wiener entomologische Monatschrift 7(5):137-151. 148 (as parectata) 629
Burkina Faso   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1-742; (2): 1-430. 154
Burundi     RMCA
Congo, the Democratic Republic of the   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255-446. 446
Ethiopia   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255-446. 446
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - In: Moloney A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i-vi, 1-533 (chapter pagination: 492-507). 499
Ghana   Fletcher D. S. 1961. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952. - Noctuidae. - Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 1(7):177-323. 227
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255-446. 446 629
Madagascar Nosy Bé Saalmüller M. 1884. Lepidopteren von Madagascar. Erste Abtheilung. Rhopalocera, Heterocera: Sphinges et Bombyces. - — :1-246, pls 1-6. 218 (as tenax)
Madagascar   Mabille P. 1880e. Comptes Rendus. Diagnoses Lepidopterorum Malgassicorum. - Bulletin de la Société entomologique de Belgique 23:xvi-xxvii. 19 (as lacteola)
Malawi   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i-xvii, 1-689, pls 174-191. 629 629
Mauritania   Hacker H. H. & Hausmann A. 2010. Noctuidae collected by Karlheinz Politzar in Bogué, Mauritania (Lepidoptera, Noctuoidea). - Esperiana Memoir 5:97-168. 99
Mozambique   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 208
Nigeria   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i-xvii, 1-689, pls 174-191. 628
Saudi Arabia   Hacker H. H. 2016a. Systematic and illustrated catalogue of the Macroheterocera and Cossoidea Leach, [1815], Zygaenoidea Latreille, 1809, Thyridoidea Herrich-Schäffer, 1846 and Hyblaeoidea Hampson, 1903 of the Arabian Peninsula, with a survey of their distribution (Lepid.). - Esperiana 20(1):1-742; (2): 1-430. 154
Sierra Leone   Walker F. 1858d. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XV.- Noctuidae. - — 15:i-iv, 1521-1888. 1759
Somalia   Hampson G. F. 1916a. On moths from Somaliland. - In: Poulton E. B., On a collection of moths made in Somaliland by Mr. W. Feather. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1916(1):91-182, pls 1-2. 125
South Africa Mpumalanga   T. Baron
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i-xvii, 1-689, pls 174-191. 629 629
Tanzania   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i-iv, 1-273, pls 1-63. 208
Yemen   Hacker H. H., Aulombard F., Bischof A., Bittermann J., Fibiger M. & Schreier H.-P. 2001. Lepidoptera of Yemen Arab Republic, collected during three expeditions in 1996, 1998 and 2000. - Esperiana 8:597-632. 610
Zambia   Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388-510, pls 36-41. 416
Zimbabwe   Hampson G. F. 1912a. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera Phalaenae in the British Museum. Volume XI. - — 11:i-xvii, 1-689, pls 174-191. 629 629

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATIONPAGE
Combretaceae Combretum molle South Africa Platt E. E. 1921. List of foodplants of some South African lepidopterous larvae. - South African Journal of Natural History 3(1):65-138. 75 (as C. guenzii)